IIITDM Jabalpur : Cutoff , Placement , Ranking , Courses , Admission 2023-2024

IIITDM Jabalpur : Cutoff , Placement , Ranking , Courses , Admission , Fees 2024-2025

College Reviews Government Colleges IIITs
Share with friends

IITDM Jabalpur, also known as Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing Jabalpur was instituted in the year 2005 by the Indian Government Ministry of Human Resource Development to provide quality technical education in areas of design as well as technological studies in several levels. IIIT Jabalpur : Cutoff , Placement , Ranking , Courses , Admission 2024-2024. In 2023, NIRF ranked IIIT Jabalpur B.Tech as 97nd out of 300 colleges in IndiaIn 2022, NIRF ranked IIIT Jabalpur B.Tech as 82nd out of 300 colleges in India. In 2021, it was ranked 80th out of 300 institutions in India.

The IIITDM Jabalpur specifically believes in the need to educate students in the manufacturing environment with a cross-disciplinary focus on design over the traditional engineering format and it is coupled with an integrated curriculum and modern education format of learning. IIITDM Jabalpur drives an innovative education with a multidisciplinary academic approach to train manpower for knowledge and innovation to create individuals for societal contribution. The levels are offered with an empowered academic environment for students and a capable startup environment for entrepreneurship.

Top engineering Exams in India Apply Now

Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

IIITDM Jabalpur Highlights

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur (IIITDM Jabalpur) was established in 2005. It is also known as Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing. IIITDM Jabalpur was declared an Institute of National Importance under the IIIT Act. In 2023, NIRF ranked IIIT Jabalpur B.Tech as 97nd out of 300 colleges in IndiaIn 2022, NIRF ranked IIIT Jabalpur B.Tech as 82nd out of 300 colleges in India. In 2021, it was ranked 80th out of 300 institutions in India

National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranked this institute 75 among engineering colleges in India. IIITDM Jabalpur has introduced Smart Manufacturing as one of the BTech specialisations. With Smart Manufacturing, the total count of specialisations offered by IIIT Jabalpur stands at five. The admission process for all the specialisations is the same.

ParameterParameter Description
Established2005
ExamJEE Main
Courses5 Degrees and 25 Courses
BTech, MTech, BDes, MDes,
PhD and Mechatronics
Institute TypeInstitute of National Importance
GenderCo-ed
Student count1534
Faculty count66
Campus size300 acres
Gender percentageMale 89% and Female 11%
Student Diversification (Outside State)UG – 4 Year – 85%PG – 2 Year – 64%
Official Websitehttps://www.iiitdmj.ac.in/

Top engineering Exams in India Apply Now

Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick
Top College in India : review , Placement , fee structure , Admission Process , Cutoff , courses & Scholarships By Adarsh Barnwal
For All College Review & Full information – click Here

IIITDM Jabalpur Location

The three modes of transport, namely road, rail and air, are well accessible to Jabalpur. Jabalpur is well linked by the road and the national highway 7 links Jabalpur to Bhopal, the capital of Madhya Pradesh. Jabalpur also has good train connectivity. The Dumna airport is 4km from the IIITDM Jabalpur campus. The Institute is about 13 km from the bus depot, and 9 km from the Jabalpur railway station. Taxi services are available within the city from these stations to the IIITDM Jabalpur with well-regulated fares. 

IIIT Jabalpur Ranking

In 2023, NIRF ranked IIIT Jabalpur B.Tech as 97nd out of 300 colleges in IndiaIn 2022, NIRF ranked IIIT Jabalpur B.Tech as 82nd out of 300 colleges in India. In 2021, it was ranked 80th out of 300 institutions in IndiaIn 2023, IIIT Jabalpur Design is ranked 10th out of 30 colleges in India by IIRF.

RankYear
972023
822022
802021
812020
752019
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

Top engineering Exams in India Apply Now

IIITDM Jabalpur Courses , Fees & Eligibility

Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur is one of the top 100 technical institutes in the country. IIITDM Jabalpur courses are offered at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels. The institution is mainly focused on three areas of specialisation of engineering, design and sciences.

The IIITDM Jabalpur UG courses run for a period of 4 years and are offered only in Bachelor of design and Bachelor of Technology in the areas of Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science, Electronics and Smart manufacturing. The Master of technology programmes are designed for a 2-year period and offered in areas of design, CAD/CAM, manufacturing, power and control, microwave and communication,  and mechatronics. 

The doctoral programme is set to run for a period of 6 years and is offered in various streams such as mechanical engineering, computer science, electronics and also doctoral programme in design. The university also offers a unique 6 year doctoral level IIITDM Jabalpur courses in the area of natural sciences. Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing, Jabalpur fees vary from course to course. The details of Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing, Jabalpur courses, fees and eligibility criteria are mentioned below:

CourseFeesEligibility
B.Tech₹1.59 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
B.Des₹1.59 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2
M.Des₹1.51 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 55% + CEED
M.Tech₹1.51 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Pass in Graduation + GATE
Ph.D₹71,700 (1st Year Fees)Pass in Post Graduation + GATE
M.Tech + Ph.D₹71,700 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
Top College in India : review , Placement , fee structure , Admission Process , Cutoff , courses & Scholarships By Adarsh Barnwal
For All College Review & Full information – click Here

B.E./B.Tech. – 4 Years Courses

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Smart Manufacturing

Institute Fee – IIIT Jabalpur

ParticularsAmount
Caution Money (One Time, Refundable)₹3,000
One Time Fees₹10,500
Tuition Fee (per Semester)₹65,220
Other Fees (per Semester)₹7,500
Total₹86,220

Hostel Fee – IIIT Jabalpur

ParticularsAmount
Hostel Charges (per Semester)₹11,000
Mess Advance (per Semester)₹14,000
Total₹25,000

Fee Waivers , Scholarship

  • All SC/ST/PwD students are exempted from payment of Tuition Fee.
  • SC/ST students whose parent/guardian’s annual income is less than ₹2,00,000 will be exempted from payment of Hostel Seat Rent and Hostel Establishment Charges.
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

Top engineering Exams in India Apply Now

IIITDM Jabalpur Placement

More than 100 companies visited the institute campus and offered over 350 job offers. As per the latest report, 74.2% of students bagged packages above INR 10 LPA. The overall highest package offered during IIIT Jabalpur placements 2023 was INR 82 LPA. The overall IIIT Jabalpur average package for UG and PG courses was INR 21.63 LPA and INR 13 LPA, respectively.

IIIT Jabalpur Placements 2023: A drop of almost 22% was recorded in the number of job offers made in 2023 when compared with 2022 Massive growth of almost 78% was observed in the 2023 highest package when compared with 2022

How are the placements at IIIT Jabalpur in 2023?

The IIIT Jabalpur highest package offered during 2023 placements was INR 82 LPA, which was 78% higher in comparison to the highest package offered in 2022. The average package for UG and PG courses has also increased in 2023 when compared with 2022. As per the report, 74.2% of the 2023 passing-out batch received packages above INR 10 LPA. Earlier, 60% of students received packages above INR 10 LPA during 2022 placements. The key highlights of IIIT Jabalpur placements 2022 and 2023 are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)
No. of companies visited100+100+
No. of job offers450+350+
Highest packageINR 46 LPAINR 82 LPA
Average package– INR 14.45 LPA (UG) – INR 10.40 LPA (PG)– INR 21.63 LPA (UG) – INR 13 LPA (PG)
Average package of top 20% of companiesN/AINR 39.24 LPA
Students received packages above INR 10 LPA60%74.2%
Popular recruitersIntel, Flipkart, CognizantInfosys, Accenture, American Express
IIITDM Jabalpur Placement Statistics 2023

Top engineering Exams in India Apply Now

BranchPlaced (%)
Computer Science and Engineering92.31%
Electronics and Communication Engineering84.11%
Mechanical Engineering59.52%
Overall80.52%

Median Package Offered (Branchwise)

BranchMedian CTC (in LPA)
Computer Science and Engineering18.27
Electronics and Communication Engineering18.27
Mechanical Engineering9.08
Overall17.78
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

Highest Package Offered (Branchwise)

BranchMax CTC (in LPA)
Computer Science and Engineering52.00
Electronics and Communication Engineering82.00
Mechanical Engineering52.00
Overall82.00

Average Package Offered (Branchwise)

BranchAvg CTC (in LPA)
Computer Science and Engineering25.08
Electronics and Communication Engineering23.48
Mechanical Engineering11.91
Overall21.72
Top College in India : review , Placement , fee structure , Admission Process , Cutoff , courses & Scholarships By Adarsh Barnwal
For All College Review & Full information – click Here

IIITDM Jabalpur Campus Facilities

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur as a Technical Institute provides the required environment which is aided by its state-of-the-art infrastructure and quality assured IIITDM facilities. The student life is matched not just with the required learning ecosystem for academic growth but also moulds their personalities into becoming well-rounded individuals.

The institution takes the onus on itself to provide the comfort and ease required for a fruitful student life experience. As an accredited institution, it serves to provide IIITDM Jabalpur facilities in all mainly required areas such as accommodation, lecture halls, sports, library resources, transportation, activity centres, dining areas and health care centres.

  • Boys HostelBoys Hostel Hostels are provided with both are conditioned as well as non-air-conditioned rooms for both girls and boys with security-enabled CCTV cameras. Hostels have several facilities such as dining, cafeteria, Wi-Fi, gymnasium, reading rooms, indoor and outdoor stadiums.
  • Girls HostelGirls Hostel Hostels are provided with both are conditioned as well as non-air-conditioned rooms for both girls and boys with security-enabled CCTV cameras. Hostels have several facilities such as dining, cafeteria, Wi-Fi, gymnasium, reading rooms, indoor and outdoor stadiums.
  • Medical/HospitalMedical/Hospital The primary health care centre is responsible for providing medical care and consultation for both students and faculty alike and there are special consultants such as medical specialists, childcare and paediatricians on campus.
  • GymGym The college has a Gym facility for the students.
  • LibraryLibrary The library provides over 9000 books and resources in a number of different subjects and categories and also uses online resources such as IEEE, ACM, ASME, Science Direct etc. as well as articles like APS, SIAM, OP and search engine like SCOPUS.
  • SportsSports Students take part in sports facilities both indoor and outdoor such as volleyball, basketball, badminton, cricket and tennis under various clubs.
  • I.T InfrastructureI.T Infrastructure This centre provides state-of-the-art infrastructure such as fibre optic channels, Wi-Fi resources, computing facilities and software packages equipped in technical learning. 
  • CafeteriaCafeteria The cafeteria on campus provides for students to enjoy well planned, delicious and safe meals along with other students and serve as break zones from academics.
  • Transport FacilityTransport Facility The institute provides a dedicated fleet of buses acting as transportation service for both the faculty and students to and fro from the university into several areas of the city in well-designated routes.
  • Alumni AssociationsAlumni Associations The college has good networking for the alumni association.
  • WifiWifi The college has a Wi-Fi facility for the students and staff.
  • LaboratoriesLaboratories Laboratories are well equipped and accredited with all the essential facilities required for students to gain practical exposure and accessible for students in research areas all throughout the day for usage.
  • Banks/ATMsBanks/ATMs The banking facilities are provided by Indian Bank and Allahabad Bank branches on campus with ATM facility, internet banking and mobile banking assistance.
JeeAB360 : Free College and  rank predictor by Adarsh Barnwal
Click here to Download – JeeAb360

Top engineering Exams in India Apply Now

IIITDM Jabalpur Cutoff

Students are provided below the previous year IIITDM cutoff JEE Mains for help students know the ranks within which admission was offered by the institute. The IIIT Jabalpur JEE Main 2023 cutoff will be available as soon as it is released by the counselling authority. The cutoff is provided as opening and closing ranks for all the courses offered by the institute.

NOTE- All the mentioned ranks from Round 1 to Round 6 are JEE (Main) category-wise All India Ranks. All ranks mentioned in Special Round are JEE (Main) 2022 All India CRL Ranks.HS stands for Home State Quota and OS stands for Other State Quota. Vacant HS Quota seats were converted to All India Quota in Special Round.

NOTE- Josaa Round 6 cutoff (2022) is mentioned below

JEE Main Cutoff for IIIT Jabalpur 2022

Course NameOBCEWSGeneralSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringMale493721921370729771163
Female817332402001551722253
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMale742933442086139611499
Female1220249762795467332360
Mechanical EngineeringMale1464466444270467723041
Female19961800750859101493041
JeeAB360 : Free College and  rank predictor by Adarsh Barnwal
Click here to Download – JeeAb360

JEE Main Cutoff for IIIT Jabalpur 2020

Course NameOBCEWSGeneralSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringMale589228471541338162359
Female1180246102258465472994
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMale843846062455852292997
Female1569649482976870122997
Mechanical EngineeringMale1247165893576263203041
Female19540794844241101535518

JEE Main 2019 Cutoff for IIIT Jabalpur

Course NameOBCEWSGeneralSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringGender Neutral576921041562038592302
Female Only97362014443722383
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGender Neutral848930712362956722802
Female Only1225141932841576362802
Mechanical EngineeringGender Neutral1080244183387566822942
Female Only1764759314072885564404

JEE Main Cutoff for IIIT Jabalpur (2018)

ProgrammesCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral877715050
OBC-NCL34055728
SC24584189
ST14362577
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral1196718563
OBC-NCL60767127
SC38074981
ST22602700
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral1261922779
OBC-NCL65908516
SC31395279
ST17252541
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

Share with friends