COEP Pune : Cutoff , Fees , Ranking , Placement , Courses , Admission 2024-2025

COEP Pune : Cutoff , Fees , Ranking , Placement , Courses , Admission 2024-2025

College Reviews Government Colleges MHT CET
Share with friends

College of Engineering Pune (CoEP) is an Autonomous Institute located in Pune, Maharashtra and was established in the year 1854. The Institute is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) and is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). On March 24, 2022, the state government passed the COEP Technology University bill, which granted a unitary state university status to the College of Engineering, Pune. COEP PUNE : Cutoff , Fees , Ranking , Placement , Courses , Admission 2024-2025.

COEP offers various B.Tech, M.Tech, PG Diploma, and Ph.D research programs across various streams of Engineering, Architecture and Management. COEP admission is completely entrance-based for all courses offered by the institute. COEP also accepts national and state level exams such as MHT CET, MAH CET, CEED, etc. Whereas admissions to PhD are conducted twice every year in June and December based on an entrance test followed by an interview. The overall placement rate at COEP stood at 80%. Apart from this, a total of 210 companies visited the campus during COEP placements 2022. The top recruiters included Google, Goldman Sachs, Bajaj Auto, etc.

COEP Highlights

College of Engineering, Pune is an autonomous Government institute and is affiliated with UniPune (Savitribai Phule Pune University). The College was founded in 1854 and is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). In the Outlook – ICARE ranking for 2021, COEP is spotted at rank 18 among the Government Engineering colleges.

ParticularsStatistics
Establishment year1854
Campus size47 acres
Affiliated withSavitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), also known as UniPune
Rankings (2023)Ranked 73 by NIRF under Engineering category.
Number of courses50+
Types of scholarships offeredMerit-based, Need-based
Popular recruitersDeloitte, Bosch and Hyundai Motors
MoUs/ collaborationsTottori University, Tech Mahindra Limited, Mitsubishi Electric India
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

COEP Pune Ranking

Over the past few years, the COEP Pune has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, Engineering, and others. A few of the important COEP Technological University rankings are mentioned below:

Raking BodyRanks
NIRF 2023 under the Engineering category73
The Times 2022 for BTech4
NIRF 2022 under the Engineering category72
The Week 2021 for BTech18
NIRF 2021 under the Engineering category52
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

COEP Pune Location

The college is located at Wellesley Road, Shivajinagar, Pune, Maharashtra. The nearest bus stop to COEP Pune is COEP Pune Bus Stand, at a distance of 2.2 km and it takes 7 minutes to cover the distance. Pune Railway Station, at a distance of 2.7 km, is the nearest railway station to the college. Pune International Airport is the nearest airport to COEP Pune, at a distance of 11 km.

COEP Courses and Fees

COEP offers UG, PG courses across various streams. The College of Engineering, Pune also runs its autonomous PhD programme in Engineering/ Technology/ Science. COEP admission to each course is done through specific selection criteria as directed by Savitribai Phule Pune University (UniPune). The University accepts national/ state-level entrance exam scores for granting admissions.

For admission in UG courses, candidates must hold a valid JEE Main/ MHT CET score. For admission to PhD courses, the college conducts Research Program Eligibility Test (RPET) twice in the year in June and December. The selected candidates are then called for a Personal Interview (PI). Candidates can check the popular COEP courses, selection, eligibility criteria and total course fee in the table mentioned below:

CoursesTotal tuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(10 Courses)INR 75 K(for 4 years)10+2 : 45 %Exams : JEE Main , MHT CET
M.E./M.Tech(25 Courses)INR 74 K – 1.36 L(for 2 years)Graduation : 50 %Exams : GATE , MHTCET MTech
PG Diploma(9 Courses)INR 81 K – 3.33 L(for 1 year)Graduation : 55 %
MBA/PGDM(1 Courses)INR 3.3 L(for 2 years)Graduation : 50 %Exams : MATXAT +3 more
B.Plan(1 Courses)10+2 : 50 %Exams : JEE Main
M.Plan(1 Courses)Graduation : 50 %Exams : GATE CEED
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

B.E./B.Tech. – 4 Years Courses

  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering
  • Manufacturing Science and Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgy and Materials Technology

Institute Fees

ParticularsAmount
Caution Money (One Time, Refundable)₹5,000
One Time Fees₹1,300
Tuition Fee (per Year)₹15,000
Development Fee (per Year)₹39,850
Other Fees (per Year)₹26,000
College Fee (per Year)₹2,550
University Fee (per Year)₹150
Alumni Fee (per Year)₹750
Total₹90,600

Hostel Fees

ParticularsAmount
Hostel Caution Money (One Time, Refundable)₹5,000
Hostel Fee (per Year)₹30,000
Note: Mess Charges extra.
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

Fee Waivers / Scholarship

  • 100% Tuition Fee waiver for SC/ ST/ VJNT/ SBC/ OBC category students.
  • 100% Other Fees waiver for SC/ ST/ VJNT/ SBC/ OBC category students.
  • 100% Development Fee waiver for SC/ST category students.
  • Note: EBC/ OBC/ VJNT/ SBC candidates whose family income is above 8 lakhs are required to pay Open category Fees.

COEP Pune Placements

COEP Pune (now known as COEP Technological University) placement report 2023 is released. The highest and average package offered during COEP Pune UG placements 2023 stood at INR 50.5 LPA and INR 11.35 LPA, respectively. Further, the placement rate recorded during COEP Pune UG placements 2023 was 73.35%. Apart from this, the highest and average package offered during COEP Pune PG placements 2023 stood at INR 37.49 LPA and INR 7.82 LPA, respectively. Moreover, the placement rate recorded during COEP Pune PG placements 2023 was 52.4%.

COEP Pune Placements 2023 A rise of over 17% was witnessed in the UG average package offered in 2023 as compared with 2022 A rise of over 12% was witnessed in the PG average package offered in 2023 as compared with 2022 There was a rise of over 48% in the PG highest package offered in 2023 as compared with 2022

COEP Pune Placement Report 2023

The key highlights of COEP Pune UG and PG placements 2023 as compared with 2022 are presented below:

ParticularsUG Placement Statistics (2022)UG Placement Statistics (2023)
Highest packageINR 50.5 LPAINR 50.5 LPA
Average packageINR 9.7 LPAINR 11.35 LPA
Lowest packageINR 3.5 LPAINR 4 LPA
Placement rate77.37%73.35%
Students enrolled729788
Students placed564578
ParticularsPG Placement Statistics (2022)PG Placement Statistics (2023)
Highest packageINR 25.25 LPAINR 37.49 LPA
Average packageINR 6.96 LPAINR 7.82 LPA
Lowest packageINR 3 LPAINR 4 LPA
Placement rate74.88%52.4%
Students enrolled410250
Students placed307131
Nit DetailsTop Private
College
IIIT DetailsGovernment
College Details
IIT DetailsGfti Details
ClickClickClickClickClickClick

COEP Pune Campus Facilities

We’re all fascinated by the huge college campus, the classrooms, or the accommodation. In fact, we do not know how important all these amenities are in the life of a student. The infrastructures of the college play a key role in the growth of college students. The proper infrastructure helps students to learn and develop. It is important that establishments have an amazing experience with specialised laboratories.

  • Boys HostelBoys Hostel COEP provides accommodation facilities to the boys’ students. Each hostel building consists of a hostel office, a security space, a guest room.
  • Girls HostelGirls Hostel The college has girls’ hostel facility which provides good hostel accommodation for the students. Every room is spacious with an internet connection. Completely separate pharmacy buildings are also included in the hostel premises. The STD/ISD facility is provided for both girls and boys. 
  • GymGym The college has Gym facility for the students.
  • LibraryLibrary College of Engineering, Pune is proud to build a strong and comprehensive library with some of the most up-to-date facilities to fulfil the educational needs of students and the educational community.
  • I.T InfrastructureI.T Infrastructure College of Engineering, Pune facilities also include computing facilities. College of Engineering, Pune computer centre offers Internet service to students and faculty.  
  • AuditoriumAuditorium College of Engineering, Pune has an auditorium for students and teachers to conduct events, seminars, etc.
  • Alumni AssociationsAlumni Associations The college has a good networking for alumni association.
  • WifiWifi The college has Wi-Fi facility for the students and staff.
  • LaboratoriesLaboratories College of Engineering, Pune infrastructure and facilities include Electronics Lab, Computer Lab, Heat Transfer Lab, Advanced Software Lab, Electrical Lab, Digital Signal Processing Lab, Mechanical Lab, Device Software Lab, Measurement Lab, Basic Electrical Engineering Lab, Electrical Machinery Lab, High Voltage Lab, Power Electronics Lab, Communication Lab,  Fluid Machinery Lab.
JeeAB360 : Free College and  rank predictor by Adarsh Barnwal
Click here to Download – JeeAb360

COEP Pune Admissions

COEP admission to each course is done through particular determination rules as coordinated by Savitribai Phule Pune University. The University acknowledges public/state-level selection test scores for allowing confirmations. Up-and-comers, satisfying the qualification models, can enroll themselves in online mode through COEP’s official site. A concise outline identified with COEP confirmation is recorded beneath:

  • B.Tech. affirmation depends on JEE Main/MHT CET score
  • For M.Tech. affirmation, GATE/GPAT scores are thought of
  • Ph.D. confirmations are altogether merit-based

How to Apply?

  • BTech: The application process includes the application fees, documents required for submission, and steps to be followed for applying and paying the fee.
  • MTech: Candidates can apply online for admission in M.Tech. and it includes the application fees, GATE scorecard, Bachelor’s degree in relevant stream, and application is complete by paying the fees.
  • PG Diploma courses: Candidates can apply for PG diploma courses online by paying the application fees and then, the candidate must have cleared the interview rounds for taking admission.
JeeAB360 : Free College and  rank predictor by Adarsh Barnwal
Click here to Download – JeeAb360

Coep Pune Cutoff

Coep Pune accepts both JEE MAINS score as well as MHTCET Score

  • All the mentioned cutoff ranks are Merit No. in All India Merit List prepared on the basis of JEE (Main)/ MHT-CET performance.
  • Please note that the mentioned cutoff ranks do not represent the JEE (Main)/ MHT-CET rank.
  • All the mentioned percentile scores (in parentheses) are JEE (Main) 2022 Paper-1 scores.

ALL India Cutoff – Via Jee Mains

RoundBranchCutoff Rank
(JEE Mains Percentile)
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
3Civil Engineering2954 (93.5533708)
3Computer Engineering319 (98.8592858)
3Electrical Engineering collegeprave1006 (97.1973940)
3Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering566 (98.2255233)
3Instrumentation and Control Engineering1701 (95.8255285)
3Manufacturing Science and Engineering3773 (92.1201280)
3Mechanical Engineering1858 (95.5586921)
3Metallurgy and Material Technology3831 (92.0046912)
JeeAB360 : Free College and  rank predictor by Adarsh Barnwal
Click here to Download – JeeAb360

COEP B.Tech MHT CET Cutoff

The following table displays the COEP cutoff for B.Tech based on MHT CET for the various category of the students

General Category

B. Tech SpecializationsOpening ScoreClosing Score
Mechanical Engineering96.8198.71
Computer Science and Information Technology99.5699.74
Manufacturing Science and Engineering84.6897.17
Metallurgical Engineering88.2996.2
Civil Engineering94.5397.5
Instrumentation & Control Engineering94.398.78
Electrical Engineering97.0699.06
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering98.4599.52

OBC Category

B. Tech SpecializationsOpening ScoreClosing Score
Mechanical Engineering97.9597.81
Computer Science and Information Technology99.799.67
Manufacturing Science and Engineering96.4495.92
Metallurgical Engineering95.2994.46
Civil Engineering97.4997.21
Instrumentation & Control Engineering98.4598.29
Electrical Engineering98.8698.46
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering99.3699.34
JeeAB360 : Free College and  rank predictor by Adarsh Barnwal
Click here to Download – JeeAb360

SC Category

B. Tech SpecializationsOpening ScoreClosing Score
Mechanical Engineering95.3793.61
Computer Science and Information Technology98.6397.88
Manufacturing Science and Engineering89.1189.11
Metallurgical Engineering87.8987.89
Civil Engineering93.4895.27
Instrumentation & Control Engineering93.5892.76
Electrical Engineering95.9295.95
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering97.2397.08

ST Category

B. Tech SpecializationsOpening ScoreClosing Score
Mechanical Engineering8480.22
Computer Science and Information Technology95.6793.07
Manufacturing Science and Engineering72.1280.91
Metallurgical Engineering62.341.07
Civil Engineering87.0787.07
Instrumentation & Control Engineering8484
Electrical Engineering89.8591.43
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering92.3392.33

EWS Category

B. Tech SpecializationsOpening ScoreClosing Score
Mechanical Engineering98.08
Computer Science and Information Technology99.72
Manufacturing Science and Engineering96.3395.93
Metallurgical Engineering95.4794.9
Civil Engineering97.597.42
Instrumentation & Control Engineering98.298.2
Electrical Engineering99.0798.53
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering99.4399.3

PWD Category

B. Tech SpecializationsOpening ScoreClosing Score
Mechanical Engineering37.6768.53
Computer Science and Information Technology96.5694.74
Metallurgical Engineering26.72
Civil Engineering63.5966.14
Instrumentation & Control Engineering94.3
Electrical Engineering63.59
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering89.3790.22
JeeAB360 : Free College and  rank predictor by Adarsh Barnwal
Click here to Download – JeeAb360

Share with friends